CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Joseph J. Kenny
Trade Compliance Analyst
Geodis USA Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, Rhode Island 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth Infrared Thermometer from China

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated April 22, 2021, on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is the FT95 Bluetooth Infrared Thermometer (item #100689), which is described as a non-contact infrared thermometer used to measure the user’s forehead temperature. You state that the thermometer is also capable of providing the room temperature and the temperature of non-human objects. The results are provided in Celsius or Fahrenheit on the LED display, which also provides a smiley face or frown depending on the temperature reading. The device is capable of relaying the results using Bluetooth technology to the user’s smart device. Finally, the thermometer can store up to sixty temperature readings with its built-in memory.

The applicable subheading for the FT95 Bluetooth Infrared Thermometer (item #100689) will be 9025.19.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Other: Other: Clinical: Infrared thermometers of a kind described in statistical note 2 of this chapter.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9025.19.8010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02, in addition to subheading 9025.19.8010, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division